Banner image

Author

James Crawley

writes

Posted Monday, October 7th 2019

Robins on international duty

Nine City players are expected to be in action over the coming fortnight after being called up to play for their countries.

Wales manager Ryan Giggs has called upon defender Ashley Williams (pictured above) and Joe Morrell after the midfielder impressed on his Wales debut last month.

Famara Diédhiou has been recalled to the Senegal squad too, who face a mouth-watering friendly with Brazil in Singapore.

Club captain Bailey Wright has been recalled by Australia

Han-Noah Massengo’s impressive start to life in English football has earned him a call-up to France Under-19s' setup and City captain Bailey Wright will travel with Australia as they continue their World Cup qualification campaign.

Midfielders Ádám Nagy and Callum O’Dowda also look set to feature for Hungary and Republic of Ireland respectively though a collection of yellow cards means Nagy is suspended for the first game against Croatia.

Pedro Pereira has joined up with Portugal Under-21s as they meet Netherlands Under-21s and Academy player Sam Pearson has been named in Rob Page’s Wales Under-19s squad. Barney Soady has had to withdraw because of a knee injury.

Wales
Thursday, October 10th: Slovakia v Wales (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier) 7.45pm KO
Sunday, October 13th: Wales v Croatia (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier) 7.45pm KO

Australia
Thursday, October 10th: Australia v Nepal (2022 World Cup qualifier) 10am KO
Tuesday, October 15th: Chinese Tapei v Australia (2022 World Cup qualifier) 12.40pm KO

France U19s
Wednesday, October 10th: England U19s v France U19s 4pm KO
Friday, October 11th: France U19s v Belgium U19s 3pm KO

Hungary
Thursday, October 10th: Croatia v Hungary (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier) 7.45pm KO
Sunday, October 13th: Hungary v Azerbaijan (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifer) 5pm KO

Portugal U21s
Friday, October 11th: Netherlands U21s v Portugal U21s (UEFA Euro Under-21 Qualifier), 5.30pm KO

Republic of Ireland
Saturday, October 12th: Georgia v Republic of Ireland (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier) 2pm KO
Tuesday, October 15th: Switzerland v Republic of Ireland (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifer) 7.45pm KO

Senegal
Thursday, October 10th: Brazil v Senegal (Friendly) 1pm KO

Wales U19s
Friday, October 11th: Wales U19s v Austria U19s, 3pm KO
Monday, October 14th: Wales U19s v Austria U19s, 12pm KO

All times GMT