Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2015/16

Posted: Mon 10 Aug 2015
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.


Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1West Brom +24,9175,283
2Fulham20,3163,916
3Reading19,6773,321
4Birmingham City18,8192,567
5MK Dons12,8252,233
6Charlton Athletic14,3422,208
7Bolton Wanderers14,2391,208
8Sheffield Wednesday23,2551,184
9QPR16,6791,699
10Brentford12,0711,659
11Nottingham Forest20,5511,032
12Cardiff City15,287944
13Rotherham United8,949866
14Blackburn Rovers12,752785
15Wolves17,459718
16Huddersfield Town13,255712
17Leeds United20,441641
18Brighton & Hove Albion23,181621
19Hull City16,521529
20Derby County27,781521
21Ipswich Town20,347487
22Luton Town #3,948427
23Middlesbrough22,236412
24Burnley17,234372
25Preston North End9,963324

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1West Brom +24,9175,28321.20%
2Fulham20,3163,91619.27%
3MK Dons12,8252,22317.41%
4Reading19,6773,32116.87%
5Charlton Athletic14,3422,20815.39%
6Brentford12,0711,65913.74%
7Birmingham City18,8192,56713.64%
8Luton Town #3,94842710.81%
9QPR16,6791,69910.18%
10Rotherham United8,9848669.67%
11Bolton Wanderers14,2391,2088.48%
12Cardiff City15,2879446.17%
13Blackburn Rovers12,7527856.15%
14Huddersfield Town27,7815215.37%
15Sheffield Wednesday23,2551,1845.09%
16Nottingham Forest20,5511,0325.02%
17Wolves17,4597184.11%
18Preston North End9,9633243.25%
19Hull City16,5215293.20%
20Leeds United20,4416413.13%
21Brighton & Hove Albion23,1816212.67%
22Ipswich Town20,3474872.39%
23Burnley17,2343722.15%
24Derby County27,7815211.87%
25Middlesbrough22,2364121.85%

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Birmingham City15,7281,471
2Sheffield Wednesday15,8541,467
3Middlesbrough15,6701,463
4Cardiff City15,7581,462
5Ipswich Town15,7361,443
6West Brom +15,1851,431
7QPR15,7541,337
8Fulham15,7521,309
9Leeds United14,7121,307
10Reading15,3851,300
11Burnley15,0021,242
12Wolves15,5171,173
13Derby County15,3411,027
14Huddersfield Town15,791993
15Nottingham Forest15,285991
16Blackburn Rovers15,021953
17Brighton & Hove Albion15,256907
18Brentford14,291898
19Bolton Wanderers15,608760
20Hull City14,590752
21Charlton Athletic15,285529
22MK Dons14,535425
23Preston North End14,586346
24Rotherham United15,248327

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1West Brom +15,1851,4319.42%
2Birmingham City15,7281,4719.35%
3Middlesbrough15,6701,4639.33%
4Cardiff City15,7581,4629.27%
5Sheffield Wednesday15,8541,4679.25%
6Ipswich Town15,7361,4439.17%
7Leeds United14,7121,3078.88%
8QPR15,7541,3378.46%
9Reading15,3851,3008.44%
10Fulham15,7521,3098.31%
11Burnley15,0021,2428.27%
12Wolves15,5171,1737.55%
13Derby County15,3411,0276.69%
14Nottingham Forest15,2859916.48%
15Blackburn Rovers15,0219536.34%
16Huddersfield Town15,7919336.28%
-Brentford14,2918986.28%
18Brighton & Hove Albion15,2569075.94%
19Hull City14,5907525.15%
20Bolton Wanderers15,6087604.86%
21Charlton Athletic15,2855293.46%
22MK Dons14,5354252.92%
23Preston North End14,5863462.37%
24Rotherham United15,2483272.14%

Key
+ FA Cup
# Capital One Cup