Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2008/09

Posted: Sat 01 Sep 2012
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.

Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading22,4624,192
2Portsmouth +14,4463,193
3Birmingham City17,5512,485
4Derby County30,8242,430
5Coventry City17,9941,829
6Wolves24,3241,613
7Blackpool8,2441,521
8QPR14,0591,400
9Crystal Palace14,5991,205
10Plymouth Argyle11,4381,191
11Southampton14,5351,169
12Nottingham Forest22,7761,126
13Cardiff City19,3121,065
14Watford15,527987
15Charlton Athletic21,207934
16Sheffield United24,712793
17Barnsley11,551732
18Doncaster Rovers10,928605
19Sheffield Wednesday15,542535
20Norwich City24,691518
21Burnley18,005492
22Swansea City15,327453
23Crewe Alexandra #3,227388
24Preston North End11,161334
25Ipswich Town17,749206
CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Portsmouth +14,4463,19322.1%
2Reading22,4624,19218.6%
3Blackpool8,2441,52118.4%
4Birmingham City17,5512,48514.1%
5Crewe Alexandra #3,22738812.0%
6Coventry City17,9941,82910.2%
7QPR14,0591,4009.9%
8Crystal Palace14,5991,2058.25%
9Plymouth Argyle11,4381,1918.24%
10Southampton14,5351,1698.0%
11Derby County30,8242,4307.8%
12Wolves24,3241,6136.6%
13Watford15,5279876.4%
14Barnsley11,5517326.3%
15Doncaster Rovers10,9286055.53%
16Cardiff City22,7761,1265.51%
17Nottingham Forest21,2079434.9%
18Charlton Athletic21,2079434.4%
19Sheffield Wednesday15,5425353.4%
20Sheffield United24,7127933.2%
21Preston North End11,1613342.99%
22Preston North End15,3274532.95%
23Burnley18,0054922.7%
24Norwich City24,6915182.0%
25Ipswich Town17,7492061.1%
AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading18,2962,095
2Birmingham City18,4561,957
3Sheffield Wednesday17,4861,863
4Plymouth Argyle17,4891,758
5QPR17,5431,526
6Nottingham Forest17,4401,393
7Wolves16,7491,332
8Cardiff City17,4871,313
9Crystal Palace18,2651,276
10Portsmouth +14,3021,264
11Southampton17,0001,209
12Swansea City16,405969
13Norwich City16,791957
14Derby County16,389925
15Sheffield United16,798813
16Ipswich Town16,430775
17Burnley16,108730
18Coventry City15,706572
19Doncaster Rovers15,960534
-Watford15,551460
21Blackpool16,855460
22Preston North End16,596385
23Barnsley15,667324
24Charlton Athletic15,304253
25Peterborough United #5,684171
AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Reading18,2962,09511.1%
2Sheffield Wednesday17,4861,86310.65%
3Birmingham City18,4561,95710.60%
4Plymouth Argyle17,4891,75810.0%
5Portsmouth +14,3021,2648.8%
6QPR17,5431,5268.6%
7Nottingham Forest17,4401,3937.98%
8Wolves16,7491,3327.95%
9Cardiff City17,4871,3137.5%
10Southampton17,0001,2097.1%
11Crystal Palace18,2651,2766.9%
12Swansea City16,4059695.9%
13Norwich City16,7919575.7%
14Derby County16,3899255.6%
15Sheffield United16,7988134.8%
16Ipswich Town16,4307754.7%
17Burnley16,1087304.5%
18Coventry City15,7065723.6%
19Doncaster Rovers15,9605343.3%
20Peterborough United #5,6841713.0%
21Watford15,5514602.9%
22Blackpool16,8554602.7%
23Preston North End16,5963852.3%
24Barnsley15,6673242.0%
25Charlton Athletic15,3042531.6%

Key
+ FA CupĀ 
# Carling Cup