Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2007/08

Posted: Sat 01 Sep 2012
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.

Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Coventry City21,5383,401
2Southampton22,8903,182
3QPR16,5023,041
4Leicester City22,6163,019
5Sheffield United29,7872,966
6Crystal Palace19,0102,880
7West Brom27,3142,764
8Plymouth Argyle16,5302,728
9Wolves26,0942,718
10Charlton Athletic24,0751,938
11Crystal Palace (P/O)22,8691,921
12Stoke City24,4751,890
13Cardiff City16,4581,738
14Blackpool8,9831,335
15Norwich City24,1251,080
16Preston North End12,098971
17Ipswich Town22,020895
18Watford16,689893
19Burnley12,109780
20Colchester United5,609775
21Sheffield Wednesday17,559610
22Brentford #2,213507
23Scunthorpe United5,423444
24Barnsley9,679341
25Hull City15,768263
CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Brentford #2,21350722.9%
2QPR16,5023,04118.4%
3Plymouth Argyle16,5302,72816.5%
4Coventry City21,5383,40115.8%
5Crystal Palace19,0102,88015.1%
6Blackpool8,9831,33514.8%
7Southampton22,8903,18213.9%
8Colchester United5,60977513.8%
9Leicester City22,6163,01913.3%
10Cardiff City16,4581,73810.5%
11Wolves26,0942,71810.4%
12West Brom27,3142,76410.1%
13Sheffield United29,7872,9669.9%
14Crystal Palace (P/O)22,8691,9218.4%
15Scunthorpe United5,4234448.1%
16Charlton Athletic24,0751,9388.04%
17Preston North End12,0989718.02%
18Stoke City24,4751,8907.7%
19Burnley12,1097806.4%
20Watford16,6898935.3%
21Norwich City24,1251,0804.5%
22Ipswich Town22,0208954.0%
23Barnsley9,6793413.52%
24Sheffield Wednesday17,5596103.47%
25Hull City15,7682631.7%
AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Southampton18,3262,650
2Wolves19,3322,103
3Plymouth Argyle19,0112,021
4West Brom16,5712,019
5Crystal Palace (P/O)18,8422,007
6QPR18,2281,944
7Watford19,0261,708
8Cardiff City15,7531,651
9Sheffield Wednesday15,5201,513
10Leicester City15,0401,463
11Preston North End19,1691,349
12Norwich City17,5111,293
13Middlesbrough15,8951,264
14Manchester City #14,5411,256
15Stoke City15,0121,082
16Ipswich Town14,0621,051
17Burnley14,079989
18Hull City15,859914
19Crystal Palace16,446909
20Coventry City15,899830
21Sheffield United13,071825
22Charlton Athletic15,420643
23Blackpool15,465553
24Scunthorpe United12,474423
25Barnsley16,588357
26Colchester United16,484350
AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)
POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Southampton18,3262,65014.4%
2West Brom16,5712,01912.1%
3Wolves19,3322,10310.8%
4QPR18,2281,94410.7%
5Crystal Palace (P/O)18,8422,00710.65%
6Plymouth Argyle19,0112,02110.63%
7Cardiff City15,7531,65110.4%
8Sheffield Wednesday15,5201,5139.74%
9Leicester City15,0401,4639.72%
10Watford19,0261,7088.9%
11Manchester City #14,5411,2568.6%
12Middlesbrough15,8951,2647.9%
13Ipswich Town14,0621,0627.4%
14Norwich City17,5111,2937.3%
15Stoke City15,0121,0827.2%
16Preston North End19,1691,3497.03%
17Burnley14,0799897.02%
18Sheffield United13,0718256.3%
19Hull City15,8599145.7%
20Crystal Palace16,4469095.5%
21Coventry City15,8998305.2%
22Charlton Athletic15,4206434.2%
23Blackpool15,4655533.5%
24Scunthorpe United12,4744233.3%
25Barnsley16,5883572.15%
26Colchester United16,4843502.12%

Key
+ FA CupĀ 
# Carling Cup
* Johnstone's Paint Trophy