Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2016/17

Posted: Thu 11 Aug 2016
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.


Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading18,7883,529
2Fulham20,5852,675
3Cardiff City22,7762,083
4Birmingham City18,5861,774
5Burton Albion4,5791,764
6Wolves24,6691.483
7QPR12,5521,012
8Nottingham Forest17,418981
9Derby County28,043889
10Barnsley11,869744
11Rotherham United8,559708
12Burnley +14,921676
13Huddersfield Town18,333588
14Fulham #6,017525
15Norwich City26,297490
16Ipswich Town15,640470
17Wycombe Wanderers #1,842466
18Sheffield Wednesday24,151407
19Leeds United22,402330
20Fleetwood Town +2,115214
21Scunthorpe United #2,397158

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Burton Albion4,5791,76438.52%
2Wycombe Wanderers #1,84246625.29%
3Reading18,7783,52918.78%
4Fulham20,5852,67512.99%
5Fleetwood Town2,11521410.11%
6Birmingham City18,5861,7749.54%
7Cardiff City22,7762,0839.14%
8Fulham #6,0175258.72%
9Rotherham United8,5597088.27%
10QPR12,5521,0128.06%
11Scunthorpe United #2,3971586.59%
12Barnsley11,8697446.26%
13Wolves24,6691,4836.01%
14Nottingham Forest17,4189815.63%
15Burnley +14,9216214.16%
16Huddersfield Town18,3335883.20%
17Derby County28,0438893.17%
18Ipswich Town15,6404703.00%
19Norwich City26,2974901.86%
20Sheffield Wednesday24,1514071.68%
21Leeds United22,4023301.47%

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Aston Villa21,0992,551
2Newcastle United22,5122,501
3Cardiff City19,4522,100
4Leeds United19,6992,065
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,885
6Reading20,0741,837
7Derby County19,4511,525
8Nottingham Forest18,9221,429
9Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,421
10Wigan Athletic17,6351,208
11Ipswich Town18,3091,115
12Brentford16,444592
13Preston North End18,619579
14Blackburn Rovers21,452556
15Hull City #16,149486
16Fleetwood Town +10,301236
17Rotherham United18,737210

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Aston Villa21,0992,55112.09%
2Newcastle United22,5122,50111.10%
3Cardiff City19,4522,10010.72%
4Leeds United19,6992,06510.48%
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,8859.87%
6Reading20,0741,8379.15%
7Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,4218.14%
8Derby County19,4511,5257.84%
9Nottingham Forest18,9221,4297.55%
10Wigan Athletic17,6351,2086.85%
11Ipswich Town18,3091,1156.08%
12Brentford16,4445923.60%
13Preston North End18,6195793.10%
14Hull City #16,1494863.00%
15Blackburn Rovers21,4525562.59%
16Fleetwood Town +10,3012362.29%
17Rotherham United18,7372101.12%

Key
+ Emirates FA Cup
# EFL Cup