Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2016/17

Posted: Thu 11 Aug 2016
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.


Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading18,7883,529
2Fulham20,5852,675
3Cardiff City22,7762,083
4Birmingham City18,5861,774
5Burton Albion4,5791,764
6Wolves24,6691.483
7QPR12,5521,012
8Barnsley11,869744
9Rotherham United8,559708
10Huddersfield Town18,333588
11Fulham #6,017525
12Norwich City26,297490
13Ipswich Town15,640470
14Wycombe Wanderers #1,842466
15Sheffield Wednesday24,151407
16Scunthorpe United #2,397158

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Burton Albion4,5791,76438.52%
2Wycombe Wanderers #1,84246625.29%
3Reading18,7783,52918.78%
4Fulham20,5852,67512.99%
5Birmingham City18,5861,7749.54%
6Cardiff City22,7762,0839.14%
7Fulham #6,0175258.72%
8Rotherham United8,5597088.27%
9QPR12,5521,0128.06%
10Scunthorpe United #2,3971586.59%
11Barnsley11,8697446.26%
12Wolves24,6691,4836.01%
13Huddersfield Town18,3335883.20%
14Ipswich Town15,6404703.00%
15Norwich City26,2974901.86%
16Sheffield Wednesday24,1514071.68%

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Aston Villa21,0992,551
2Newcastle United22,5122,501
3Cardiff City19,4522,100
4Leeds United19,6992,065
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,885
6Reading20,0741,837
7Derby County19,4511,525
8Nottingham Forest18,9221,429
9Wigan Athletic17,6351,208
10Ipswich Town18,3091,115
11Brentford16,444592
12Preston North End18,619579
13Blackburn Rovers21,452556
14Hull City #16,149486
15Fleetwood Town +10,301236

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Aston Villa21,0992,55112.09%
2Newcastle United22,5122,50111.10%
3Cardiff City19,4522,10010.72%
4Leeds United19,6992,06510.48%
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,8859.87%
6Reading20,0741,8379.15%
7Derby County19,4511,5257.84%
8Nottingham Forest18,9221,4297.55%
9Wigan Athletic17,6351,2086.85%
10Ipswich Town18,3091,1156.08%
11Brentford16,4445923.60%
12Preston North End18,6195793.10%
13Hull City #16,1494863.00%
14Blackburn Rovers21,4525562.59%
15Fleetwood Town +10,3012362.29%

Key
+ Emirates FA Cup
# EFL Cup