Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2016/17

Posted: Thu 11 Aug 2016
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.


Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading18,7883,529
2Newcastle United52,1312,703
3Fulham20,5852,675
4Aston Villa28,1192,473
5Cardiff City22,7762,083
6Birmingham City18,5861,774
7Burton Albion4,5791,764
8Wolves24,6691.483
9QPR12,5521,012
10Nottingham Forest17,418981
11Wigan Athletic10,787950
12Derby County28,043889
13Barnsley11,869744
14Rotherham United8,559708
15Burnley +14,921676
16Huddersfield Town18,333588
17Fulham #6,017525
18Norwich City26,297490
19Ipswich Town15,640470
20Wycombe Wanderers #1,842466
21Sheffield Wednesday24,151407
22Leeds United22,402330
23Fleetwood Town +2,115214
24Scunthorpe United #2,397158

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Burton Albion4,5791,76438.52%
2Wycombe Wanderers #1,84246625.29%
3Reading18,7783,52918.78%
4Fulham20,5852,67512.99%
5Fleetwood Town2,11521410.11%
6Birmingham City18,5861,7749.54%
7Cardiff City22,7762,0839.14%
8Wigan Athletic10,7879508.80%
9Aston Villa28,1192,4738.79%
10Fulham #6,0175258.72%
11Rotherham United8,5597088.27%
12QPR12,5521,0128.06%
13Scunthorpe United #2,3971586.59%
14Barnsley11,8697446.26%
15Wolves24,6691,4836.01%
16Nottingham Forest17,4189815.63%
17Newcastle United52,1312,7035.18%
18Burnley +14,9216214.16%
19Huddersfield Town18,3335883.20%
20Derby County28,0438893.17%
21Ipswich Town15,6404703.00%
22Norwich City26,2974901.86%
23Sheffield Wednesday24,1514071.68%
24Leeds United22,4023301.47%

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Aston Villa21,0992,551
2Newcastle United22,5122,501
3Cardiff City19,4522,100
4Leeds United19,6992,065
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,885
6Reading20,0741,837
7Derby County19,4511,525
8Nottingham Forest18,9221,429
9Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,421
10Wigan Athletic17,6351,208
11Ipswich Town18,3091,115
12Norwich City17,035944
13Huddersfield Town16,984686
14Fulham17,272632
15Brentford16,444592
16Preston North End18,619579
17Burton Albion17,914560
18Blackburn Rovers21,452556
19Hull City #16,149486
20Fleetwood Town +10,301236
21Rotherham United18,737210

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Aston Villa21,0992,55112.09%
2Newcastle United22,5122,50111.10%
3Cardiff City19,4522,10010.72%
4Leeds United19,6992,06510.48%
5Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,8859.87%
6Reading20,0741,8379.15%
7Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,4218.14%
8Derby County19,4511,5257.84%
9Nottingham Forest18,9221,4297.55%
10Wigan Athletic17,6351,2086.85%
11Ipswich Town18,3091,1156.08%
12Norwich City17,0359445.54%
13Huddersfield Town16,9846864.03%
14Fulham17,2726323.65%
15Brentford16,4445923.60%
16Burton Albion17,9145603.12%
17Preston North End18,6195793.10%
18Hull City #16,1494863.00%
19Blackburn Rovers21,4525562.59%
20Fleetwood Town +10,3012362.29%
21Rotherham United18,7372101.12%

Key
+ Emirates FA Cup
# EFL Cup