Skip to main content

Away Days - Season 2016/17

Posted: Thu 11 Aug 2016
Author: Adam Baker
City supporters

City supporters

Image by: josephmeredith.com

An in-depth look into away fans at Ashton Gate and away grounds.


Away Days on bcfc.co.uk gives an in-depth look into the number of away fans at both Ashton Gate and away grounds.

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAY
1Reading18,7883,529
2Newcastle United52,1312,703
3Fulham20,5852,675
4Aston Villa28,1192,473
5Cardiff City22,7762,083
6Birmingham City18,5861,774
7Burton Albion4,5791,764
8Brentford11,3601,660
9Wolves24,6691.483
10Blackburn Rovers13,9351,311
11QPR12,5521,012
12Brighton & Hove Albion30,3381,009
13Nottingham Forest17,418981
14Wigan Athletic10,787950
15Derby County28,043889
16Barnsley11,869744
17Rotherham United8,559708
18Burnley +14,921676
19Huddersfield Town18,333588
20Fulham #6,017525
21Norwich City26,297490
22Ipswich Town15,640470
23Wycombe Wanderers #1,842466
24Sheffield Wednesday24,151407
25Leeds United22,402330
26Preston North End10,224312
27Fleetwood Town +2,115214
28Scunthorpe United #2,397158

CITY'S AWAY SUPPORT (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY VENUEATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Burton Albion4,5791,76438.52%
2Wycombe Wanderers #1,84246625.29%
3Reading18,7783,52918.78%
4Brentford11,3601,66014.61%
5Fulham20,5852,67512.99%
6Fleetwood Town2,11521410.11%
7Birmingham City18,5861,7749.54%
8Blackburn Rovers13,9351,3119.40%
9Cardiff City22,7762,0839.14%
10Wigan Athletic10,7879508.80%
11Aston Villa28,1192,4738.79%
12Fulham #6,0175258.72%
13Rotherham United8,5597088.27%
14QPR12,5521,0128.06%
15Scunthorpe United #2,3971586.59%
16Barnsley11,8697446.26%
17Wolves24,6691,4836.01%
18Nottingham Forest17,4189815.63%
19Newcastle United52,1312,7035.18%
20Burnley +14,9216214.16%
21Brighton & Hove Albion30,3381,0093.32%
22Huddersfield Town18,3335883.20%
23Derby County28,0438893.17%
24Preston North End10,2243123.05%
25Ipswich Town15,6404703.00%
26Norwich City26,2974901.86%
27Sheffield Wednesday24,1514071.68%
28Leeds United22,4023301.47%

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away numbers)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAY
1Wolves20,3232,560
2Aston Villa21,0992,551
3Newcastle United22,5122,501
4Birmingham City25,4042,210
5Cardiff City19,4522,100
6Leeds United19,6992,065
7Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,885
8Reading20,0741,837
9QPR20,4041,667
10Derby County19,4511,525
11Nottingham Forest18,9221,429
12Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,421
13Wigan Athletic17,6351,208
14Ipswich Town18,3091,115
15Norwich City17,035944
16Huddersfield Town16,984686
17Barnsley18,617669
18Fulham17,272632
19Brentford16,444592
20Preston North End18,619579
21Burton Albion17,914560
22Blackburn Rovers21,452556
23Hull City #16,149486
24Fleetwood Town +10,301236
25Rotherham United18,737210

AWAY FANS AT ASHTON GATE (Ranked by away percentage)

POSAWAY TEAMATTENDANCEAWAYPERCENTAGE
1Wolves20,3232,56012.59%
2Aston Villa21,0992,55112.09%
3Newcastle United22,5122,50111.10%
4Cardiff City19,4522,10010.72%
5Leeds United19,6992,06510.48%
6Brighton & Hove Albion19,0961,8859.87%
7Reading20,0741,8379.15%
8Birmingham City25,4042,2108.69%
9QPR20,4041,6678.16%
10Sheffield Wednesday17,4381,4218.14%
11Derby County19,4511,5257.84%
12Nottingham Forest18,9221,4297.55%
13Wigan Athletic17,6351,2086.85%
14Ipswich Town18,3091,1156.08%
15Norwich City17,0359445.54%
16Huddersfield Town16,9846864.03%
17Fulham17,2726323.65%
18Brentford16,4445923.60%
19Barnsley18,6176693.59%
20Burton Albion17,9145603.12%
21Preston North End18,6195793.10%
22Hull City #16,1494863.00%
23Blackburn Rovers21,4525562.59%
24Fleetwood Town +10,3012362.29%
25Rotherham United18,7372101.12%

Key
+ Emirates FA Cup
# EFL Cup